The following outlines the Mayor’s Fund for London policy and commitment to user privacy.

Introduction
We are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. This policy explains how information we collect about you is used and kept secure, your privacy choices when using our website, and your right to access your information under the DPA.

The information we collect about you
We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

To deal with your requests and enquiries.
To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry.
To notify you about updates to the website.
To use your IP address to monitor traffic and gather browsing behaviours of visitors to our websites. We will not use your IP address to identify you in any way.
Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes or any other services unless you have specifically agreed to be contacted for these purposes.We will only share your personal information with a third party if required to do so by law or for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

Protecting your information
We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Any personal information you provide to us is stored securely on password and firewall protected servers and all website transactions are protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

However, the Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains how the Mayor’s Fund for London (“MFL”) website uses cookies and other tracking technologies through our website https://www.mayorsfundforlondon.org.uk. If you do not accept our use of cookies please disable them following our guidance below.

CONTENTS

What are web cookies?

Web cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or allow another website to recognise the cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your online user experience. Like most websites, the MFL’s website uses cookies.

Although this Policy refers to the general term “cookie”, which is the main method used by our website to store information, the browser’s local storage space is also used for the same purpose and we may use other tracking technologies through this website. As a result, the information included in this Cookie Policy is likewise applicable to all such tracking technologies that we use.

We use the following types of cookie:

• Session cookies: to ensure you are recognised when you move from page to page within our site and that any information you enter is remembered;
• Persistent cookies: to recognise you as a unique visitor to our website so that we can tailor content to match your interests; and
• Third party cookies: these may be stored on your computer through use of YouTube embedded videos on the website.

Why do we use cookies?
1. To allow you to do things on our website – for example, registering to take part in one of our programmes or signing up to receive our newsletter.

2. To collect anonymous statistics – the information collected by cookies enables us to improve the website through usage figures and patterns. For example, to see which pages of the website – and therefore which of our services – are the most popular and how users are interacting with them.

3. To improve your experience of our website – for example, to ensure that users can find what they are looking for easily.

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedDoubleClick Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytical cookies '_ga', '_gat', '_gid' Used to see how our website users navigate the site
Google 'NID' Used by Google for delivering Google Maps on the website
Google 'IDE','test_cookie' Used by Google to deliver video content from YouTube
YouTube 'GPS','PREF','VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE','YSC','remote_sid','nextId','requests' Used by YouTube to deliver content & video on the website

MFL also uses some cookies which are strictly necessary in order for you to use our services available on our website.

How you can disable cookies
You can disable cookies through your web browser. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, most browsers let you turn off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out above, please [click continue without cookies tab/don’t tick box] or please set your browser to reject cookies. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use our website. The option to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menu of your browser or mobile device.

You may opt-out of Google’s analytics cookies by visiting Google’s opt-out page – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Click on the links below to find out how to change your cookie settings in:

Internet explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Opera

iPhone and iPad

Samsung

If you’d like to learn more about cookies, including how they have been set and how to manage them, visit All About Cookies.

Website cookie acceptance

By [clicking accept tab/ticking box in our website banner] when you visit the website you consent to our use of cookies as updated from time to time. In particular, you consent to cookies being stored on your computer and/or mobile device (unless rejected or disabled by your browser).

Updating our Cookie Policy
We may update our use of cookies from time to time and consequently we may update this Policy. We therefore recommend that you check this Policy regularly. We will notify you of any significant changes by way of a notice on our website or by contacting you directly when reasonably possible.

Contact us
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy or our privacy practices, please email info@mayorsfundforlondon.org.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, Mayor’s Fund for London, City Hall, The Queen’s Walk, More London, London, SE1 2AA. Alternatively, you can telephone 020 7983 4051

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests.

If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact the Mayor’s Fund for London at:

City Hall
The Queen’s Walk
London SE1 2AA

You will also need to provide two forms of identification, for example, driving licence, utility bill or passport and, if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to us:

Mayor’s Fund for London
City Hall
The Queen’s Walk
London
SE1 2AA

Or email: info@mayorsfundforlondon.org.uk